Home / Job Salaries / Chemical Engineer Salary in Rhode Island

Chemical Engineer Salary in Rhode Island

Explore chemical engineer salaries in Rhode Island including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in RI
$155,056
Monthly: $12,921
Biweekly: $5,964
Entry Level
$94,510
Monthly: $7,876
Biweekly: $3,635
Senior Level
$214,125
Monthly: $17,844
Biweekly: $8,236
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$94,510$155,056$214,125
Monthly$7,876$12,921$17,844
Biweekly$3,635$5,964$8,236
Weekly$1,818$2,982$4,118
Hourly$45$75$103

RI vs National Comparison

National Median
$140,960
RI Median
$155,056
Difference
+$14,096
Multiplier
1.10x
National
RI

About This Career

Design chemical production processes and equipment.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Chemical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Chemical ProcessesProcess DesignSafety ComplianceTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Rhode Island compares to other states for chemical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Rhode Island:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Chemical Engineer in Rhode Island

Dig into every angle of a chemical engineer salary ($155,056 median) in Rhode Island — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $155,056 in Rhode Island

What you can afford on $155,056 in Rhode Island

Tax brackets on $155,056 in Rhode Island

$600,000 mortgage in Rhode Island

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Chemical Engineer salary in Providence

Drill down to city-level salary data for Providence, Rhode Island.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median chemical engineer salary in Rhode Island?