Home / Job Salaries / Electrical Engineer Salary in Rhode Island

Electrical Engineer Salary in Rhode Island

Explore electrical engineer salaries in Rhode Island including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in RI
$127,402
Monthly: $10,617
Biweekly: $4,900
Entry Level
$77,440
Monthly: $6,453
Biweekly: $2,978
Senior Level
$174,866
Monthly: $14,572
Biweekly: $6,726
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$77,440$127,402$174,866
Monthly$6,453$10,617$14,572
Biweekly$2,978$4,900$6,726
Weekly$1,489$2,450$3,363
Hourly$37$61$84

RI vs National Comparison

National Median
$115,820
RI Median
$127,402
Difference
+$11,582
Multiplier
1.10x
National
RI

About This Career

Design and develop electrical equipment, systems, and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Circuit DesignElectrical SystemsAutoCADPower Systems

Compare States

See how Rhode Island compares to other states for electrical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Rhode Island:

Mechanical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Electrical Engineer in Rhode Island

Dig into every angle of a electrical engineer salary ($127,402 median) in Rhode Island — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $127,402 in Rhode Island

What you can afford on $127,402 in Rhode Island

Tax brackets on $127,402 in Rhode Island

$500,000 mortgage in Rhode Island

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrical Engineer salary in Providence

Drill down to city-level salary data for Providence, Rhode Island.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions