Home / Job Salaries / City Manager Salary in Illinois

City Manager Salary in Illinois

Explore city manager salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$161,826
Monthly: $13,486
Biweekly: $6,224
Entry Level
$95,554
Monthly: $7,963
Biweekly: $3,675
Senior Level
$223,474
Monthly: $18,623
Biweekly: $8,595
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$95,554$161,826$223,474
Monthly$7,963$13,486$18,623
Biweekly$3,675$6,224$8,595
Weekly$1,838$3,112$4,298
Hourly$46$78$107

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$154,120
IL Median
$161,826
Difference
+$7,706
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Oversee city government operations and administration.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Public Administration or related field

Key Skills

Public AdministrationBudget ManagementLeadershipStrategic Planning

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for city manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Illinois:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerUrban Planner

Explore Related Data for a City Manager in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a city manager salary ($161,826 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $161,826 in Illinois

What you can afford on $161,826 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $161,826 in Illinois

$650,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

City Manager salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median city manager salary in Illinois?

The median city manager salary in Illinois is $161,826, compared to a national median of $154,120.