Home / Job Salaries / Firefighter Salary in Illinois

Firefighter Salary in Illinois

Explore firefighter salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$63,378
Monthly: $5,282
Biweekly: $2,438
Entry Level
$38,245
Monthly: $3,187
Biweekly: $1,471
Senior Level
$89,604
Monthly: $7,467
Biweekly: $3,446
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,245$63,378$89,604
Monthly$3,187$5,282$7,467
Biweekly$1,471$2,438$3,446
Weekly$735$1,219$1,723
Hourly$18$30$43

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$60,360
IL Median
$63,378
Difference
+$3,018
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Respond to fires and emergencies to protect lives and property.

Education

High school diploma; firefighter training and certification required

Key Skills

Emergency ResponsePhysical FitnessTeamworkFire Safety

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for firefighter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Illinois:

Police OfficerSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Firefighter in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a firefighter salary ($63,378 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $63,378 in Illinois

What you can afford on $63,378 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $63,378 in Illinois

$250,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Firefighter salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median firefighter salary in Illinois?

The median firefighter salary in Illinois is $63,378, compared to a national median of $60,360.