Home / Job Salaries / Civil Engineer Salary in Oregon

Civil Engineer Salary in Oregon

Explore civil engineer salaries in Oregon including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OR
$108,750
Monthly: $9,063
Biweekly: $4,183
Entry Level
$66,395
Monthly: $5,533
Biweekly: $2,554
Senior Level
$148,816
Monthly: $12,401
Biweekly: $5,724
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$66,395$108,750$148,816
Monthly$5,533$9,063$12,401
Biweekly$2,554$4,183$5,724
Weekly$1,277$2,091$2,862
Hourly$32$52$72

OR vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,750
OR Median
$108,750
Difference
$0
Multiplier
1.00x
National
OR

About This Career

Plan, design, and oversee construction of infrastructure projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Project DesignCADConstruction ManagementInfrastructure Knowledge

Compare States

See how Oregon compares to other states for civil engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Oregon:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Civil Engineer in Oregon

Dig into every angle of a civil engineer salary ($108,750 median) in Oregon — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $108,750 in Oregon

What you can afford on $108,750 in Oregon

Tax brackets on $108,750 in Oregon

$450,000 mortgage in Oregon

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Civil Engineer salary in Portland

Drill down to city-level salary data for Portland, Oregon.