Home / Job Salaries / Civil Engineer Salary in Texas

Civil Engineer Salary in Texas

Explore civil engineer salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$103,313
Monthly: $8,609
Biweekly: $3,974
Entry Level
$63,075
Monthly: $5,256
Biweekly: $2,426
Senior Level
$141,375
Monthly: $11,781
Biweekly: $5,438
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$63,075$103,313$141,375
Monthly$5,256$8,609$11,781
Biweekly$2,426$3,974$5,438
Weekly$1,213$1,987$2,719
Hourly$30$50$68

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,750
TX Median
$103,313
Difference
-$5,437
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Plan, design, and oversee construction of infrastructure projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Project DesignCADConstruction ManagementInfrastructure Knowledge

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for civil engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Texas:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Civil Engineer in Texas

Dig into every angle of a civil engineer salary ($103,313 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $103,313 in Texas

What you can afford on $103,313 in Texas

Tax brackets on $103,313 in Texas

$400,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Civil Engineer salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median civil engineer salary in Texas?

The median civil engineer salary in Texas is $103,313, compared to a national median of $108,750.