Home / Job Salaries / Civil Engineer Salary in Virginia

Civil Engineer Salary in Virginia

Explore civil engineer salaries in Virginia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in VA
$117,450
Monthly: $9,788
Biweekly: $4,517
Entry Level
$71,707
Monthly: $5,976
Biweekly: $2,758
Senior Level
$160,721
Monthly: $13,393
Biweekly: $6,182
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$71,707$117,450$160,721
Monthly$5,976$9,788$13,393
Biweekly$2,758$4,517$6,182
Weekly$1,379$2,259$3,091
Hourly$34$56$77

VA vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,750
VA Median
$117,450
Difference
+$8,700
Multiplier
1.08x
National
VA

About This Career

Plan, design, and oversee construction of infrastructure projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Project DesignCADConstruction ManagementInfrastructure Knowledge

Compare States

See how Virginia compares to other states for civil engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Virginia:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Civil Engineer in Virginia

Dig into every angle of a civil engineer salary ($117,450 median) in Virginia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $117,450 in Virginia

What you can afford on $117,450 in Virginia

Tax brackets on $117,450 in Virginia

$450,000 mortgage in Virginia

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Civil Engineer salary in Virginia Beach

Drill down to city-level salary data for Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median civil engineer salary in Virginia?