Home / Job Salaries / Customs and Border Protection Officer Salary in California

Customs and Border Protection Officer Salary in California

Explore customs and border protection officer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$97,280
Monthly: $8,107
Biweekly: $3,742
Entry Level
$59,665
Monthly: $4,972
Biweekly: $2,295
Senior Level
$136,192
Monthly: $11,349
Biweekly: $5,238
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$59,665$97,280$136,192
Monthly$4,972$8,107$11,349
Biweekly$2,295$3,742$5,238
Weekly$1,147$1,871$2,619
Hourly$29$47$65

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,000
CA Median
$97,280
Difference
+$21,280
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Inspect travelers and cargo at borders to enforce customs laws.

Education

High school diploma or equivalent; CBP training required

Key Skills

Law EnforcementAttention to DetailCommunicationPhysical Fitness

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for customs and border protection officer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in California:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerUrban Planner

Explore Related Data for a Customs and Border Protection Officer in California

Dig into every angle of a customs and border protection officer salary ($97,280 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $97,280 in California

What you can afford on $97,280 in California

Tax brackets on $97,280 in California

$400,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Customs and Border Protection Officer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator