Home / Job Salaries / Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Iowa

Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Iowa

Explore cybersecurity analyst salaries in Iowa including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IA
$79,688
Monthly: $6,641
Biweekly: $3,065
Entry Level
$46,915
Monthly: $3,910
Biweekly: $1,804
Senior Level
$106,940
Monthly: $8,912
Biweekly: $4,113
Job Growth
32%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,915$79,688$106,940
Monthly$3,910$6,641$8,912
Biweekly$1,804$3,065$4,113
Weekly$902$1,532$2,057
Hourly$23$38$51

IA vs National Comparison

National Median
$97,180
IA Median
$79,688
Difference
-$17,492
Multiplier
0.82x
National
IA

About This Career

Protect computer networks and systems from digital attacks and breaches.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Cybersecurity or Information Technology

Key Skills

Network SecurityThreat AnalysisEthical HackingCompliance

Compare States

See how Iowa compares to other states for cybersecurity analyst salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Iowa:

Software EngineerData ScientistDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Cybersecurity Analyst in Iowa

Dig into every angle of a cybersecurity analyst salary ($79,688 median) in Iowa — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $79,688 in Iowa

What you can afford on $79,688 in Iowa

Tax brackets on $79,688 in Iowa

$300,000 mortgage in Iowa

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Des Moines

Drill down to city-level salary data for Des Moines, Iowa.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median cybersecurity analyst salary in Iowa?

The median cybersecurity analyst salary in Iowa is $79,688, compared to a national median of $97,180.