Home / Job Salaries / Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in New York

Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in New York

Explore cybersecurity analyst salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$121,475
Monthly: $10,123
Biweekly: $4,672
Entry Level
$71,518
Monthly: $5,960
Biweekly: $2,751
Senior Level
$163,019
Monthly: $13,585
Biweekly: $6,270
Job Growth
32%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$71,518$121,475$163,019
Monthly$5,960$10,123$13,585
Biweekly$2,751$4,672$6,270
Weekly$1,375$2,336$3,135
Hourly$34$58$78

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$97,180
NY Median
$121,475
Difference
+$24,295
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Protect computer networks and systems from digital attacks and breaches.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Cybersecurity or Information Technology

Key Skills

Network SecurityThreat AnalysisEthical HackingCompliance

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for cybersecurity analyst salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in New York:

Software EngineerData ScientistDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Cybersecurity Analyst in New York

Dig into every angle of a cybersecurity analyst salary ($121,475 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $121,475 in New York

What you can afford on $121,475 in New York

Tax brackets on $121,475 in New York

$500,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Cybersecurity Analyst salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median cybersecurity analyst salary in New York?