Home / Job Salaries / Data Scientist Salary in Illinois

Data Scientist Salary in Illinois

Explore data scientist salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$84,588
Monthly: $7,049
Biweekly: $3,253
Entry Level
$53,978
Monthly: $4,498
Biweekly: $2,076
Senior Level
$113,223
Monthly: $9,435
Biweekly: $4,355
Job Growth
28%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$53,978$84,588$113,223
Monthly$4,498$7,049$9,435
Biweekly$2,076$3,253$4,355
Weekly$1,038$1,627$2,177
Hourly$26$41$54

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$80,560
IL Median
$84,588
Difference
+$4,028
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Analyze complex datasets to inform business decisions and develop predictive models.

Education

Master's degree in Data Science, Statistics, or related field

Key Skills

PythonRMachine LearningSQLData Visualization

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for data scientist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Illinois:

Software EngineerCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Data Scientist in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a data scientist salary ($84,588 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $84,588 in Illinois

What you can afford on $84,588 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $84,588 in Illinois

$350,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Data Scientist salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median data scientist salary in Illinois?

The median data scientist salary in Illinois is $84,588, compared to a national median of $80,560.