Home / Job Salaries / DevOps Engineer Salary in Illinois

DevOps Engineer Salary in Illinois

Explore devops engineer salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$90,489
Monthly: $7,541
Biweekly: $3,480
Entry Level
$55,629
Monthly: $4,636
Biweekly: $2,140
Senior Level
$122,383
Monthly: $10,199
Biweekly: $4,707
Job Growth
27%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$55,629$90,489$122,383
Monthly$4,636$7,541$10,199
Biweekly$2,140$3,480$4,707
Weekly$1,070$1,740$2,354
Hourly$27$44$59

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$86,180
IL Median
$90,489
Difference
+$4,309
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Manage and improve software development and deployment processes.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

KubernetesDockerCI/CDCloud PlatformsScripting

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for devops engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Illinois:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a DevOps Engineer in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a devops engineer salary ($90,489 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $90,489 in Illinois

What you can afford on $90,489 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $90,489 in Illinois

$350,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

DevOps Engineer salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median devops engineer salary in Illinois?

The median devops engineer salary in Illinois is $90,489, compared to a national median of $86,180.