Home / Job Salaries / Database Administrator Salary in Texas

Database Administrator Salary in Texas

Explore database administrator salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$91,770
Monthly: $7,648
Biweekly: $3,530
Entry Level
$55,232
Monthly: $4,603
Biweekly: $2,124
Senior Level
$125,759
Monthly: $10,480
Biweekly: $4,837
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$55,232$91,770$125,759
Monthly$4,603$7,648$10,480
Biweekly$2,124$3,530$4,837
Weekly$1,062$1,765$2,418
Hourly$27$44$60

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$96,600
TX Median
$91,770
Difference
-$4,830
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Manage and maintain databases ensuring data integrity and security.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

SQLOracleMySQLDatabase DesignBackup & Recovery

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for database administrator salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Texas:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Database Administrator in Texas

Dig into every angle of a database administrator salary ($91,770 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $91,770 in Texas

What you can afford on $91,770 in Texas

Tax brackets on $91,770 in Texas

$350,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Database Administrator salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median database administrator salary in Texas?

The median database administrator salary in Texas is $91,770, compared to a national median of $96,600.