Home / Job Salaries / Dental Hygienist Salary in Colorado

Dental Hygienist Salary in Colorado

Explore dental hygienist salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$84,650
Monthly: $7,054
Biweekly: $3,256
Entry Level
$56,798
Monthly: $4,733
Biweekly: $2,185
Senior Level
$114,687
Monthly: $9,557
Biweekly: $4,411
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$56,798$84,650$114,687
Monthly$4,733$7,054$9,557
Biweekly$2,185$3,256$4,411
Weekly$1,092$1,628$2,206
Hourly$27$41$55

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$82,990
CO Median
$84,650
Difference
+$1,660
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Clean teeth, take X-rays, and educate patients on oral hygiene.

Education

Associate's degree in Dental Hygiene; licensure required

Key Skills

Dental CleaningPatient EducationX-ray TechnologyScaling

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for dental hygienist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Colorado:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Dental Hygienist in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a dental hygienist salary ($84,650 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $84,650 in Colorado

What you can afford on $84,650 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $84,650 in Colorado

$350,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dental Hygienist salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dental hygienist salary in Colorado?

The median dental hygienist salary in Colorado is $84,650, compared to a national median of $82,990.