Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in California

Dentist Salary in California

Explore dentist salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$218,995
Monthly: $18,250
Biweekly: $8,423
Entry Level
$126,857
Monthly: $10,571
Biweekly: $4,879
Senior Level
$313,804
Monthly: $26,150
Biweekly: $12,069
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$126,857$218,995$313,804
Monthly$10,571$18,250$26,150
Biweekly$4,879$8,423$12,069
Weekly$2,440$4,211$6,035
Hourly$61$105$151

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
CA Median
$218,995
Difference
+$47,905
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in California:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in California

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($218,995 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $218,995 in California

What you can afford on $218,995 in California

Tax brackets on $218,995 in California

$900,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $200,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in California?