Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Hawaii

Dentist Salary in Hawaii

Explore dentist salaries in Hawaii including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in HI
$196,753
Monthly: $16,396
Biweekly: $7,567
Entry Level
$113,973
Monthly: $9,498
Biweekly: $4,384
Senior Level
$281,933
Monthly: $23,494
Biweekly: $10,844
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$113,973$196,753$281,933
Monthly$9,498$16,396$23,494
Biweekly$4,384$7,567$10,844
Weekly$2,192$3,784$5,422
Hourly$55$95$136

HI vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
HI Median
$196,753
Difference
+$25,663
Multiplier
1.15x
National
HI

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Hawaii compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Hawaii:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Hawaii

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($196,753 median) in Hawaii — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $196,753 in Hawaii

What you can afford on $196,753 in Hawaii

Tax brackets on $196,753 in Hawaii

$800,000 mortgage in Hawaii

Retirement at 30 earning $200,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Honolulu

Drill down to city-level salary data for Honolulu, Hawaii.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Hawaii?

The median dentist salary in Hawaii is $196,753, compared to a national median of $171,090.