Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Massachusetts

Dentist Salary in Massachusetts

Explore dentist salaries in Massachusetts including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MA
$208,730
Monthly: $17,394
Biweekly: $8,028
Entry Level
$120,911
Monthly: $10,076
Biweekly: $4,650
Senior Level
$299,094
Monthly: $24,925
Biweekly: $11,504
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$120,911$208,730$299,094
Monthly$10,076$17,394$24,925
Biweekly$4,650$8,028$11,504
Weekly$2,325$4,014$5,752
Hourly$58$100$144

MA vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
MA Median
$208,730
Difference
+$37,640
Multiplier
1.22x
National
MA

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Massachusetts compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Massachusetts:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Massachusetts

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($208,730 median) in Massachusetts — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $208,730 in Massachusetts

What you can afford on $208,730 in Massachusetts

Tax brackets on $208,730 in Massachusetts

$850,000 mortgage in Massachusetts

Retirement at 30 earning $200,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Boston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Boston, Massachusetts.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Massachusetts?