Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Nebraska

Dentist Salary in Nebraska

Explore dentist salaries in Nebraska including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NE
$140,294
Monthly: $11,691
Biweekly: $5,396
Entry Level
$81,268
Monthly: $6,772
Biweekly: $3,126
Senior Level
$201,030
Monthly: $16,753
Biweekly: $7,732
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$81,268$140,294$201,030
Monthly$6,772$11,691$16,753
Biweekly$3,126$5,396$7,732
Weekly$1,563$2,698$3,866
Hourly$39$67$97

NE vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
NE Median
$140,294
Difference
-$30,796
Multiplier
0.82x
National
NE

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Nebraska compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Nebraska:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Nebraska

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($140,294 median) in Nebraska — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $140,294 in Nebraska

What you can afford on $140,294 in Nebraska

Tax brackets on $140,294 in Nebraska

$550,000 mortgage in Nebraska

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Omaha

Drill down to city-level salary data for Omaha, Nebraska.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Nebraska?

The median dentist salary in Nebraska is $140,294, compared to a national median of $171,090.