Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Washington

Dentist Salary in Washington

Explore dentist salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$191,621
Monthly: $15,968
Biweekly: $7,370
Entry Level
$111,000
Monthly: $9,250
Biweekly: $4,269
Senior Level
$274,578
Monthly: $22,882
Biweekly: $10,561
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$111,000$191,621$274,578
Monthly$9,250$15,968$22,882
Biweekly$4,269$7,370$10,561
Weekly$2,135$3,685$5,280
Hourly$53$92$132

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
WA Median
$191,621
Difference
+$20,531
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Washington:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Washington

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($191,621 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $191,621 in Washington

What you can afford on $191,621 in Washington

Tax brackets on $191,621 in Washington

$750,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $200,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Washington?

The median dentist salary in Washington is $191,621, compared to a national median of $171,090.