Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Wisconsin

Dentist Salary in Wisconsin

Explore dentist salaries in Wisconsin including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WI
$153,981
Monthly: $12,832
Biweekly: $5,922
Entry Level
$89,196
Monthly: $7,433
Biweekly: $3,431
Senior Level
$220,643
Monthly: $18,387
Biweekly: $8,486
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$89,196$153,981$220,643
Monthly$7,433$12,832$18,387
Biweekly$3,431$5,922$8,486
Weekly$1,715$2,961$4,243
Hourly$43$74$106

WI vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
WI Median
$153,981
Difference
-$17,109
Multiplier
0.90x
National
WI

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Wisconsin compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Wisconsin:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Wisconsin

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($153,981 median) in Wisconsin — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $153,981 in Wisconsin

What you can afford on $153,981 in Wisconsin

Tax brackets on $153,981 in Wisconsin

$600,000 mortgage in Wisconsin

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Milwaukee

Drill down to city-level salary data for Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Wisconsin?

The median dentist salary in Wisconsin is $153,981, compared to a national median of $171,090.