Home / Job Salaries / Economist Salary in California

Economist Salary in California

Explore economist salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$117,722
Monthly: $9,810
Biweekly: $4,528
Entry Level
$69,761
Monthly: $5,813
Biweekly: $2,683
Senior Level
$161,322
Monthly: $13,444
Biweekly: $6,205
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$69,761$117,722$161,322
Monthly$5,813$9,810$13,444
Biweekly$2,683$4,528$6,205
Weekly$1,342$2,264$3,102
Hourly$34$57$78

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$91,970
CA Median
$117,722
Difference
+$25,752
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Research economic data and trends to inform policy and business decisions.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Economics; Master's or PhD common for research roles

Key Skills

Economic AnalysisData InterpretationResearchPolicy Analysis

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for economist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in California:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources Manager

Explore Related Data for a Economist in California

Dig into every angle of a economist salary ($117,722 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $117,722 in California

What you can afford on $117,722 in California

Tax brackets on $117,722 in California

$450,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Economist salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median economist salary in California?