Home / Job Salaries / Electrical Engineer Salary in Kentucky

Electrical Engineer Salary in Kentucky

Explore electrical engineer salaries in Kentucky including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in KY
$96,131
Monthly: $8,011
Biweekly: $3,697
Entry Level
$58,432
Monthly: $4,869
Biweekly: $2,247
Senior Level
$131,944
Monthly: $10,995
Biweekly: $5,075
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$58,432$96,131$131,944
Monthly$4,869$8,011$10,995
Biweekly$2,247$3,697$5,075
Weekly$1,124$1,849$2,537
Hourly$28$46$63

KY vs National Comparison

National Median
$115,820
KY Median
$96,131
Difference
-$19,689
Multiplier
0.83x
National
KY

About This Career

Design and develop electrical equipment, systems, and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Circuit DesignElectrical SystemsAutoCADPower Systems

Compare States

See how Kentucky compares to other states for electrical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Kentucky:

Mechanical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Electrical Engineer in Kentucky

Dig into every angle of a electrical engineer salary ($96,131 median) in Kentucky — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $96,131 in Kentucky

What you can afford on $96,131 in Kentucky

Tax brackets on $96,131 in Kentucky

$400,000 mortgage in Kentucky

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrical Engineer salary in Louisville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Louisville, Kentucky.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrical engineer salary in Kentucky?