Home / Job Salaries / Aerospace Engineer Salary in Kentucky

Aerospace Engineer Salary in Kentucky

Explore aerospace engineer salaries in Kentucky including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in KY
$72,243
Monthly: $6,020
Biweekly: $2,779
Entry Level
$43,480
Monthly: $3,623
Biweekly: $1,672
Senior Level
$100,338
Monthly: $8,362
Biweekly: $3,859
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,480$72,243$100,338
Monthly$3,623$6,020$8,362
Biweekly$1,672$2,779$3,859
Weekly$836$1,389$1,930
Hourly$21$35$48

KY vs National Comparison

National Median
$87,040
KY Median
$72,243
Difference
-$14,797
Multiplier
0.83x
National
KY

About This Career

Design aircraft, spacecraft, and related systems and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Aerospace Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Aircraft DesignAerodynamicsCADSystems Engineering

Compare States

See how Kentucky compares to other states for aerospace engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Kentucky:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Aerospace Engineer in Kentucky

Dig into every angle of a aerospace engineer salary ($72,243 median) in Kentucky — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $72,243 in Kentucky

What you can afford on $72,243 in Kentucky

Tax brackets on $72,243 in Kentucky

$300,000 mortgage in Kentucky

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Aerospace Engineer salary in Louisville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Louisville, Kentucky.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median aerospace engineer salary in Kentucky?