Home / Job Salaries / Electrician Salary in Oregon

Electrician Salary in Oregon

Explore electrician salaries in Oregon including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OR
$77,100
Monthly: $6,425
Biweekly: $2,965
Entry Level
$39,684
Monthly: $3,307
Biweekly: $1,526
Senior Level
$107,713
Monthly: $8,976
Biweekly: $4,143
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$39,684$77,100$107,713
Monthly$3,307$6,425$8,976
Biweekly$1,526$2,965$4,143
Weekly$763$1,483$2,071
Hourly$19$37$52

OR vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,100
OR Median
$77,100
Difference
$0
Multiplier
1.00x
National
OR

About This Career

Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Electrical SystemsWiringSafety CodesProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Oregon compares to other states for electrician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Oregon:

PlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Electrician in Oregon

Dig into every angle of a electrician salary ($77,100 median) in Oregon — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $77,100 in Oregon

What you can afford on $77,100 in Oregon

Tax brackets on $77,100 in Oregon

$300,000 mortgage in Oregon

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrician salary in Portland

Drill down to city-level salary data for Portland, Oregon.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator