Home / Job Salaries / Welder Salary in Oregon

Welder Salary in Oregon

Explore welder salaries in Oregon including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OR
$64,660
Monthly: $5,388
Biweekly: $2,487
Entry Level
$34,093
Monthly: $2,841
Biweekly: $1,311
Senior Level
$89,348
Monthly: $7,446
Biweekly: $3,436
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$34,093$64,660$89,348
Monthly$2,841$5,388$7,446
Biweekly$1,311$2,487$3,436
Weekly$656$1,243$1,718
Hourly$16$31$43

OR vs National Comparison

National Median
$64,660
OR Median
$64,660
Difference
$0
Multiplier
1.00x
National
OR

About This Career

Join metal parts using welding techniques and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; welding certification required

Key Skills

Welding TechniquesMetal WorkSafetyBlueprint Reading

Compare States

See how Oregon compares to other states for welder salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Oregon:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Welder in Oregon

Dig into every angle of a welder salary ($64,660 median) in Oregon — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $64,660 in Oregon

What you can afford on $64,660 in Oregon

Tax brackets on $64,660 in Oregon

$250,000 mortgage in Oregon

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Welder salary in Portland

Drill down to city-level salary data for Portland, Oregon.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median welder salary in Oregon?