Home / Job Salaries / Elementary School Teacher Salary in Nevada

Elementary School Teacher Salary in Nevada

Explore elementary school teacher salaries in Nevada including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NV
$61,897
Monthly: $5,158
Biweekly: $2,381
Entry Level
$41,930
Monthly: $3,494
Biweekly: $1,613
Senior Level
$84,858
Monthly: $7,072
Biweekly: $3,264
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$41,930$61,897$84,858
Monthly$3,494$5,158$7,072
Biweekly$1,613$2,381$3,264
Weekly$806$1,190$1,632
Hourly$20$30$41

NV vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,160
NV Median
$61,897
Difference
-$1,263
Multiplier
0.98x
National
NV

About This Career

Teach core subjects to elementary school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or subject area; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Curriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentCommunicationClassroom Management

Compare States

See how Nevada compares to other states for elementary school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Nevada:

High School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Elementary School Teacher in Nevada

Dig into every angle of a elementary school teacher salary ($61,897 median) in Nevada — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $61,897 in Nevada

What you can afford on $61,897 in Nevada

Tax brackets on $61,897 in Nevada

$250,000 mortgage in Nevada

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Elementary School Teacher salary in Las Vegas

Drill down to city-level salary data for Las Vegas, Nevada.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median elementary school teacher salary in Nevada?