Home / Job Salaries / Elementary School Teacher Salary in New York

Elementary School Teacher Salary in New York

Explore elementary school teacher salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$78,950
Monthly: $6,579
Biweekly: $3,037
Entry Level
$53,483
Monthly: $4,457
Biweekly: $2,057
Senior Level
$108,238
Monthly: $9,020
Biweekly: $4,163
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$53,483$78,950$108,238
Monthly$4,457$6,579$9,020
Biweekly$2,057$3,037$4,163
Weekly$1,029$1,518$2,082
Hourly$26$38$52

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,160
NY Median
$78,950
Difference
+$15,790
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Teach core subjects to elementary school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or subject area; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Curriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentCommunicationClassroom Management

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for elementary school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in New York:

High School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Elementary School Teacher in New York

Dig into every angle of a elementary school teacher salary ($78,950 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $78,950 in New York

What you can afford on $78,950 in New York

Tax brackets on $78,950 in New York

$300,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Elementary School Teacher salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions