Home / Job Salaries / Elementary School Teacher Salary in New Jersey

Elementary School Teacher Salary in New Jersey

Explore elementary school teacher salaries in New Jersey including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NJ
$75,792
Monthly: $6,316
Biweekly: $2,915
Entry Level
$51,343
Monthly: $4,279
Biweekly: $1,975
Senior Level
$103,908
Monthly: $8,659
Biweekly: $3,996
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$51,343$75,792$103,908
Monthly$4,279$6,316$8,659
Biweekly$1,975$2,915$3,996
Weekly$987$1,458$1,998
Hourly$25$36$50

NJ vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,160
NJ Median
$75,792
Difference
+$12,632
Multiplier
1.20x
National
NJ

About This Career

Teach core subjects to elementary school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or subject area; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Curriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentCommunicationClassroom Management

Compare States

See how New Jersey compares to other states for elementary school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in New Jersey:

High School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Elementary School Teacher in New Jersey

Dig into every angle of a elementary school teacher salary ($75,792 median) in New Jersey — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $75,792 in New Jersey

What you can afford on $75,792 in New Jersey

Tax brackets on $75,792 in New Jersey

$300,000 mortgage in New Jersey

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Elementary School Teacher salary in Newark

Drill down to city-level salary data for Newark, New Jersey.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions