Home / Job Salaries / Elementary School Teacher Salary in Wyoming

Elementary School Teacher Salary in Wyoming

Explore elementary school teacher salaries in Wyoming including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WY
$55,581
Monthly: $4,632
Biweekly: $2,138
Entry Level
$37,652
Monthly: $3,138
Biweekly: $1,448
Senior Level
$76,199
Monthly: $6,350
Biweekly: $2,931
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$37,652$55,581$76,199
Monthly$3,138$4,632$6,350
Biweekly$1,448$2,138$2,931
Weekly$724$1,069$1,465
Hourly$18$27$37

WY vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,160
WY Median
$55,581
Difference
-$7,579
Multiplier
0.88x
National
WY

About This Career

Teach core subjects to elementary school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or subject area; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Curriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentCommunicationClassroom Management

Compare States

See how Wyoming compares to other states for elementary school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Wyoming:

High School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Elementary School Teacher in Wyoming

Dig into every angle of a elementary school teacher salary ($55,581 median) in Wyoming — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $55,581 in Wyoming

What you can afford on $55,581 in Wyoming

Tax brackets on $55,581 in Wyoming

$200,000 mortgage in Wyoming

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Elementary School Teacher salary in Cheyenne

Drill down to city-level salary data for Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median elementary school teacher salary in Wyoming?