Home / Job Salaries / EMT/Paramedic Salary in Colorado

EMT/Paramedic Salary in Colorado

Explore emt/paramedic salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$43,493
Monthly: $3,624
Biweekly: $1,673
Entry Level
$30,701
Monthly: $2,558
Biweekly: $1,181
Senior Level
$59,355
Monthly: $4,946
Biweekly: $2,283
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$30,701$43,493$59,355
Monthly$2,558$3,624$4,946
Biweekly$1,181$1,673$2,283
Weekly$590$836$1,141
Hourly$15$21$29

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$42,640
CO Median
$43,493
Difference
+$853
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Provide emergency medical care and transport patients to hospitals.

Education

Paramedic certification; some positions require Associate's degree

Key Skills

Emergency CarePatient AssessmentCommunicationQuick Decision Making

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for emt/paramedic salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Colorado:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a EMT/Paramedic in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a emt/paramedic salary ($43,493 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $43,493 in Colorado

What you can afford on $43,493 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $43,493 in Colorado

$150,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $40,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

EMT/Paramedic salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median emt/paramedic salary in Colorado?

The median emt/paramedic salary in Colorado is $43,493, compared to a national median of $42,640.