Home / Job Salaries / Film Director Salary in Texas

Film Director Salary in Texas

Explore film director salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$68,514
Monthly: $5,710
Biweekly: $2,635
Entry Level
$36,060
Monthly: $3,005
Biweekly: $1,387
Senior Level
$129,816
Monthly: $10,818
Biweekly: $4,993
Job Growth
22%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$36,060$68,514$129,816
Monthly$3,005$5,710$10,818
Biweekly$1,387$2,635$4,993
Weekly$693$1,318$2,496
Hourly$17$33$62

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$72,120
TX Median
$68,514
Difference
-$3,606
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Direct the overall creative vision and production of films.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Film, Video Production, or related field

Key Skills

FilmmakingLeadershipCreative VisionBudget Management

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for film director salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Texas:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Film Director in Texas

Dig into every angle of a film director salary ($68,514 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $68,514 in Texas

What you can afford on $68,514 in Texas

Tax brackets on $68,514 in Texas

$250,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Film Director salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median film director salary in Texas?

The median film director salary in Texas is $68,514, compared to a national median of $72,120.