Home / Job Salaries / Financial Analyst Salary in Washington

Financial Analyst Salary in Washington

Explore financial analyst salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$93,184
Monthly: $7,765
Biweekly: $3,584
Entry Level
$55,708
Monthly: $4,642
Biweekly: $2,143
Senior Level
$129,648
Monthly: $10,804
Biweekly: $4,986
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$55,708$93,184$129,648
Monthly$4,642$7,765$10,804
Biweekly$2,143$3,584$4,986
Weekly$1,071$1,792$2,493
Hourly$27$45$62

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,200
WA Median
$93,184
Difference
+$9,984
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Analyze financial data and provide recommendations for investments and business decisions.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Finance, Economics, or related field

Key Skills

Financial AnalysisExcelInvestment ResearchData Analysis

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for financial analyst salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Washington:

AccountantMarketing ManagerHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Financial Analyst in Washington

Dig into every angle of a financial analyst salary ($93,184 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $93,184 in Washington

What you can afford on $93,184 in Washington

Tax brackets on $93,184 in Washington

$350,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Financial Analyst salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median financial analyst salary in Washington?