Home / Job Salaries / Human Resources Manager Salary in Washington

Human Resources Manager Salary in Washington

Explore human resources manager salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$145,096
Monthly: $12,091
Biweekly: $5,581
Entry Level
$85,873
Monthly: $7,156
Biweekly: $3,303
Senior Level
$199,877
Monthly: $16,656
Biweekly: $7,688
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$85,873$145,096$199,877
Monthly$7,156$12,091$16,656
Biweekly$3,303$5,581$7,688
Weekly$1,651$2,790$3,844
Hourly$41$70$96

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$129,550
WA Median
$145,096
Difference
+$15,546
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Manage employee relations, recruitment, and compensation systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Human Resources or related field

Key Skills

HR ManagementRecruitmentEmployee RelationsCompensation Planning

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for human resources manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Washington:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Human Resources Manager in Washington

Dig into every angle of a human resources manager salary ($145,096 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $145,096 in Washington

What you can afford on $145,096 in Washington

Tax brackets on $145,096 in Washington

$600,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Human Resources Manager salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median human resources manager salary in Washington?