Can I Afford a $600K Home in Washington?
Complete mortgage breakdown for a $600,000 home in Washington, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Amount | Monthly | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $18,000 | $4,594 | $196,893 |
| 5% | $30,000 | $4,510 | $193,300 |
| 10% | $60,000 | $4,301 | $184,318 |
| 20% | $120,000 | $3,682 | $157,782 |
Monthly Cost Breakdown (Washington)
Affordability Rules of Thumb
Buying a $600K Home in Washington
A $600,000 home in Washington is in the upper range of the market. With a $120,000 down payment, your monthly costs of $3,682 require a substantial household income of $157,782. Over 30 years, you'll pay $655,173 in interest alone.
These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Washington.
Other Home Prices in Washington
$600K Homes in Other States
Explore Related Data for a $600K Home in Washington
Dig into every angle of a $600K home purchase in Washington — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.
What salary you need to afford $600K in Washington
Affordability analysis — 150,000/yr gets you to this price range.
Take-home pay on $150,000 in Washington
Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.
Tax brackets on $150,000 in Washington
See exactly which brackets your income crosses.
Rent $2,500/mo vs buy $600,000
Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.
Retirement at 30 earning $150,000
Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a mortgage on a $600K home in Washington?
With 20% down on a $600K home in Washington, your estimated monthly payment is $3,682 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (0.84%), and homeowners insurance.
What salary do you need for a $600K house in Washington?
To afford a $600K home in Washington with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $157,782 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).
How much are property taxes on a $600K home in Washington?
Property taxes on a $600K home in Washington are approximately $5,040 per year ($420/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 0.84%.
What is the total cost of a $600K home in Washington over 30 years?
The total cost of a $600K home in Washington over 30 years includes the down payment of $120,000 plus $3,682 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $1,445,373, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.
Is PMI required on a $600K home in Washington?
No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.