Home / Job Salaries / High School Teacher Salary in California

High School Teacher Salary in California

Explore high school teacher salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$85,670
Monthly: $7,139
Biweekly: $3,295
Entry Level
$57,992
Monthly: $4,833
Biweekly: $2,230
Senior Level
$118,620
Monthly: $9,885
Biweekly: $4,562
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$57,992$85,670$118,620
Monthly$4,833$7,139$9,885
Biweekly$2,230$3,295$4,562
Weekly$1,115$1,648$2,281
Hourly$28$41$57

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$66,930
CA Median
$85,670
Difference
+$18,740
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Teach specialized subjects to high school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in subject area or Education; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Subject ExpertiseCurriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentMentoring

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for high school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in California:

Elementary School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a High School Teacher in California

Dig into every angle of a high school teacher salary ($85,670 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $85,670 in California

What you can afford on $85,670 in California

Tax brackets on $85,670 in California

$350,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

High School Teacher salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions