Home / Job Salaries / High School Teacher Salary in West Virginia

High School Teacher Salary in West Virginia

Explore high school teacher salaries in West Virginia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WV
$52,205
Monthly: $4,350
Biweekly: $2,008
Entry Level
$35,339
Monthly: $2,945
Biweekly: $1,359
Senior Level
$72,284
Monthly: $6,024
Biweekly: $2,780
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$35,339$52,205$72,284
Monthly$2,945$4,350$6,024
Biweekly$1,359$2,008$2,780
Weekly$680$1,004$1,390
Hourly$17$25$35

WV vs National Comparison

National Median
$66,930
WV Median
$52,205
Difference
-$14,725
Multiplier
0.78x
National
WV

About This Career

Teach specialized subjects to high school students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in subject area or Education; Teaching certification required

Key Skills

Subject ExpertiseCurriculum DevelopmentStudent AssessmentMentoring

Compare States

See how West Virginia compares to other states for high school teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in West Virginia:

Elementary School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a High School Teacher in West Virginia

Dig into every angle of a high school teacher salary ($52,205 median) in West Virginia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $52,205 in West Virginia

What you can afford on $52,205 in West Virginia

Tax brackets on $52,205 in West Virginia

$200,000 mortgage in West Virginia

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

High School Teacher salary in Charleston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Charleston, West Virginia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator