Home / Job Salaries / HVAC Technician Salary in Nebraska

HVAC Technician Salary in Nebraska

Explore hvac technician salaries in Nebraska including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NE
$51,980
Monthly: $4,332
Biweekly: $1,999
Entry Level
$26,828
Monthly: $2,236
Biweekly: $1,032
Senior Level
$72,101
Monthly: $6,008
Biweekly: $2,773
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$26,828$51,980$72,101
Monthly$2,236$4,332$6,008
Biweekly$1,032$1,999$2,773
Weekly$516$1,000$1,387
Hourly$13$25$35

NE vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,390
NE Median
$51,980
Difference
-$11,410
Multiplier
0.82x
National
NE

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and EPA certification required

Key Skills

HVAC SystemsRefrigerationElectricalTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Nebraska compares to other states for hvac technician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Nebraska:

ElectricianPlumberCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a HVAC Technician in Nebraska

Dig into every angle of a hvac technician salary ($51,980 median) in Nebraska — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $51,980 in Nebraska

What you can afford on $51,980 in Nebraska

Tax brackets on $51,980 in Nebraska

$200,000 mortgage in Nebraska

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

HVAC Technician salary in Omaha

Drill down to city-level salary data for Omaha, Nebraska.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median hvac technician salary in Nebraska?

The median hvac technician salary in Nebraska is $51,980, compared to a national median of $63,390.