Home / Job Salaries / HVAC Technician Salary in New York

HVAC Technician Salary in New York

Explore hvac technician salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$79,238
Monthly: $6,603
Biweekly: $3,048
Entry Level
$40,896
Monthly: $3,408
Biweekly: $1,573
Senior Level
$109,910
Monthly: $9,159
Biweekly: $4,227
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$40,896$79,238$109,910
Monthly$3,408$6,603$9,159
Biweekly$1,573$3,048$4,227
Weekly$786$1,524$2,114
Hourly$20$38$53

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,390
NY Median
$79,238
Difference
+$15,848
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and EPA certification required

Key Skills

HVAC SystemsRefrigerationElectricalTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for hvac technician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in New York:

ElectricianPlumberCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a HVAC Technician in New York

Dig into every angle of a hvac technician salary ($79,238 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $79,238 in New York

What you can afford on $79,238 in New York

Tax brackets on $79,238 in New York

$300,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

HVAC Technician salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median hvac technician salary in New York?

The median hvac technician salary in New York is $79,238, compared to a national median of $63,390.