Home / Job Salaries / HVAC Technician Salary in Vermont

HVAC Technician Salary in Vermont

Explore hvac technician salaries in Vermont including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in VT
$58,319
Monthly: $4,860
Biweekly: $2,243
Entry Level
$30,100
Monthly: $2,508
Biweekly: $1,158
Senior Level
$80,894
Monthly: $6,741
Biweekly: $3,111
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$30,100$58,319$80,894
Monthly$2,508$4,860$6,741
Biweekly$1,158$2,243$3,111
Weekly$579$1,122$1,556
Hourly$14$28$39

VT vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,390
VT Median
$58,319
Difference
-$5,071
Multiplier
0.92x
National
VT

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and EPA certification required

Key Skills

HVAC SystemsRefrigerationElectricalTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Vermont compares to other states for hvac technician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Vermont:

ElectricianPlumberCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a HVAC Technician in Vermont

Dig into every angle of a hvac technician salary ($58,319 median) in Vermont — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $58,319 in Vermont

What you can afford on $58,319 in Vermont

Tax brackets on $58,319 in Vermont

$250,000 mortgage in Vermont

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

HVAC Technician salary in Burlington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Burlington, Vermont.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median hvac technician salary in Vermont?

The median hvac technician salary in Vermont is $58,319, compared to a national median of $63,390.