Home / Job Salaries / Judge Salary in California

Judge Salary in California

Explore judge salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$126,861
Monthly: $10,572
Biweekly: $4,879
Entry Level
$75,512
Monthly: $6,293
Biweekly: $2,904
Senior Level
$211,434
Monthly: $17,620
Biweekly: $8,132
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$75,512$126,861$211,434
Monthly$6,293$10,572$17,620
Biweekly$2,904$4,879$8,132
Weekly$1,452$2,440$4,066
Hourly$36$61$102

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$99,110
CA Median
$126,861
Difference
+$27,751
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Preside over court proceedings and make legal decisions.

Education

Juris Doctor (JD); appointment or election required

Key Skills

Legal KnowledgeJudicial TemperamentDecision MakingImpartiality

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for judge salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in California:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryMediator

Explore Related Data for a Judge in California

Dig into every angle of a judge salary ($126,861 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $126,861 in California

What you can afford on $126,861 in California

Tax brackets on $126,861 in California

$500,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Judge salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median judge salary in California?

The median judge salary in California is $126,861, compared to a national median of $99,110.