Home / Job Salaries / Judge Salary in Hawaii

Judge Salary in Hawaii

Explore judge salaries in Hawaii including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in HI
$113,976
Monthly: $9,498
Biweekly: $4,384
Entry Level
$67,843
Monthly: $5,654
Biweekly: $2,609
Senior Level
$189,960
Monthly: $15,830
Biweekly: $7,306
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$67,843$113,976$189,960
Monthly$5,654$9,498$15,830
Biweekly$2,609$4,384$7,306
Weekly$1,305$2,192$3,653
Hourly$33$55$91

HI vs National Comparison

National Median
$99,110
HI Median
$113,976
Difference
+$14,866
Multiplier
1.15x
National
HI

About This Career

Preside over court proceedings and make legal decisions.

Education

Juris Doctor (JD); appointment or election required

Key Skills

Legal KnowledgeJudicial TemperamentDecision MakingImpartiality

Compare States

See how Hawaii compares to other states for judge salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Hawaii:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryMediator

Explore Related Data for a Judge in Hawaii

Dig into every angle of a judge salary ($113,976 median) in Hawaii — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $113,976 in Hawaii

What you can afford on $113,976 in Hawaii

Tax brackets on $113,976 in Hawaii

$450,000 mortgage in Hawaii

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Judge salary in Honolulu

Drill down to city-level salary data for Honolulu, Hawaii.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median judge salary in Hawaii?

The median judge salary in Hawaii is $113,976, compared to a national median of $99,110.

What is the entry-level judge salary in Hawaii?