Home / Job Salaries / Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Michigan

Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Michigan

Explore lawyer (attorney) salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$115,248
Monthly: $9,604
Biweekly: $4,433
Entry Level
$60,871
Monthly: $5,073
Biweekly: $2,341
Senior Level
$202,902
Monthly: $16,909
Biweekly: $7,804
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$60,871$115,248$202,902
Monthly$5,073$9,604$16,909
Biweekly$2,341$4,433$7,804
Weekly$1,171$2,216$3,902
Hourly$29$55$98

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
MI Median
$115,248
Difference
-$10,022
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Advise clients on legal matters and represent them in court.

Education

Bachelor's degree plus Juris Doctor (JD); Bar license required

Key Skills

Legal ResearchClient AdvocacyNegotiationLegal Writing

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for lawyer (attorney) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Michigan:

ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Lawyer (Attorney) in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a lawyer (attorney) salary ($115,248 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $115,248 in Michigan

What you can afford on $115,248 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $115,248 in Michigan

$450,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Lawyer (Attorney) salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median lawyer (attorney) salary in Michigan?

The median lawyer (attorney) salary in Michigan is $115,248, compared to a national median of $125,270.