Home / Job Salaries / Judge Salary in Michigan

Judge Salary in Michigan

Explore judge salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$91,181
Monthly: $7,598
Biweekly: $3,507
Entry Level
$54,274
Monthly: $4,523
Biweekly: $2,087
Senior Level
$151,968
Monthly: $12,664
Biweekly: $5,845
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$54,274$91,181$151,968
Monthly$4,523$7,598$12,664
Biweekly$2,087$3,507$5,845
Weekly$1,044$1,753$2,922
Hourly$26$44$73

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$99,110
MI Median
$91,181
Difference
-$7,929
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Preside over court proceedings and make legal decisions.

Education

Juris Doctor (JD); appointment or election required

Key Skills

Legal KnowledgeJudicial TemperamentDecision MakingImpartiality

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for judge salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Michigan:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryMediator

Explore Related Data for a Judge in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a judge salary ($91,181 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $91,181 in Michigan

What you can afford on $91,181 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $91,181 in Michigan

$350,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Judge salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median judge salary in Michigan?

The median judge salary in Michigan is $91,181, compared to a national median of $99,110.

What is the entry-level judge salary in Michigan?