Home / Job Salaries / Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Oklahoma

Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Oklahoma

Explore lawyer (attorney) salaries in Oklahoma including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OK
$100,216
Monthly: $8,351
Biweekly: $3,854
Entry Level
$52,931
Monthly: $4,411
Biweekly: $2,036
Senior Level
$176,437
Monthly: $14,703
Biweekly: $6,786
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$52,931$100,216$176,437
Monthly$4,411$8,351$14,703
Biweekly$2,036$3,854$6,786
Weekly$1,018$1,927$3,393
Hourly$25$48$85

OK vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
OK Median
$100,216
Difference
-$25,054
Multiplier
0.80x
National
OK

About This Career

Advise clients on legal matters and represent them in court.

Education

Bachelor's degree plus Juris Doctor (JD); Bar license required

Key Skills

Legal ResearchClient AdvocacyNegotiationLegal Writing

Compare States

See how Oklahoma compares to other states for lawyer (attorney) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Oklahoma:

ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Lawyer (Attorney) in Oklahoma

Dig into every angle of a lawyer (attorney) salary ($100,216 median) in Oklahoma — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $100,216 in Oklahoma

What you can afford on $100,216 in Oklahoma

Tax brackets on $100,216 in Oklahoma

$400,000 mortgage in Oklahoma

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Lawyer (Attorney) salary in Oklahoma City

Drill down to city-level salary data for Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median lawyer (attorney) salary in Oklahoma?

The median lawyer (attorney) salary in Oklahoma is $100,216, compared to a national median of $125,270.