Home / Job Salaries / Marketing Manager Salary in New York

Marketing Manager Salary in New York

Explore marketing manager salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$141,463
Monthly: $11,789
Biweekly: $5,441
Entry Level
$83,530
Monthly: $6,961
Biweekly: $3,213
Senior Level
$195,353
Monthly: $16,279
Biweekly: $7,514
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$83,530$141,463$195,353
Monthly$6,961$11,789$16,279
Biweekly$3,213$5,441$7,514
Weekly$1,606$2,720$3,757
Hourly$40$68$94

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$113,170
NY Median
$141,463
Difference
+$28,293
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Develop and execute marketing strategies to promote products and services.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Marketing or related field

Key Skills

Marketing StrategyCampaign ManagementMarket ResearchLeadership

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for marketing manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in New York:

AccountantFinancial AnalystHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Marketing Manager in New York

Dig into every angle of a marketing manager salary ($141,463 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $141,463 in New York

What you can afford on $141,463 in New York

Tax brackets on $141,463 in New York

$550,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Marketing Manager salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median marketing manager salary in New York?