Home / Job Salaries / Materials Engineer Salary in California

Materials Engineer Salary in California

Explore materials engineer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$139,123
Monthly: $11,594
Biweekly: $5,351
Entry Level
$84,621
Monthly: $7,052
Biweekly: $3,255
Senior Level
$190,757
Monthly: $15,896
Biweekly: $7,337
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$84,621$139,123$190,757
Monthly$7,052$11,594$15,896
Biweekly$3,255$5,351$7,337
Weekly$1,627$2,675$3,668
Hourly$41$67$92

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,690
CA Median
$139,123
Difference
+$30,433
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Develop and test new materials for industrial applications.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Materials Science or Engineering

Key Skills

Materials ScienceTesting & AnalysisProcess DevelopmentProblem Solving

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for materials engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in California:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Materials Engineer in California

Dig into every angle of a materials engineer salary ($139,123 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $139,123 in California

What you can afford on $139,123 in California

Tax brackets on $139,123 in California

$550,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Materials Engineer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median materials engineer salary in California?