Home / Job Salaries / Mechanical Engineer Salary in Illinois

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Illinois

Explore mechanical engineer salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$118,020
Monthly: $9,835
Biweekly: $4,539
Entry Level
$72,257
Monthly: $6,021
Biweekly: $2,779
Senior Level
$162,579
Monthly: $13,548
Biweekly: $6,253
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$72,257$118,020$162,579
Monthly$6,021$9,835$13,548
Biweekly$2,779$4,539$6,253
Weekly$1,390$2,270$3,127
Hourly$35$57$78

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,400
IL Median
$118,020
Difference
+$5,620
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Design, develop, and test mechanical equipment and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

CADMechanical DesignThermodynamicsProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for mechanical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Illinois:

Electrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Mechanical Engineer in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a mechanical engineer salary ($118,020 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $118,020 in Illinois

What you can afford on $118,020 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $118,020 in Illinois

$450,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mechanical Engineer salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mechanical engineer salary in Illinois?