Home / Job Salaries / Mechanical Engineer Salary in Michigan

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Michigan

Explore mechanical engineer salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$103,408
Monthly: $8,617
Biweekly: $3,977
Entry Level
$63,311
Monthly: $5,276
Biweekly: $2,435
Senior Level
$142,450
Monthly: $11,871
Biweekly: $5,479
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$63,311$103,408$142,450
Monthly$5,276$8,617$11,871
Biweekly$2,435$3,977$5,479
Weekly$1,218$1,989$2,739
Hourly$30$50$68

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,400
MI Median
$103,408
Difference
-$8,992
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Design, develop, and test mechanical equipment and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

CADMechanical DesignThermodynamicsProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for mechanical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Michigan:

Electrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Mechanical Engineer in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a mechanical engineer salary ($103,408 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $103,408 in Michigan

What you can afford on $103,408 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $103,408 in Michigan

$400,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mechanical Engineer salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mechanical engineer salary in Michigan?