Home / Job Salaries / Mechanical Engineer Salary in Washington

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Washington

Explore mechanical engineer salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$125,888
Monthly: $10,491
Biweekly: $4,842
Entry Level
$77,074
Monthly: $6,423
Biweekly: $2,964
Senior Level
$173,417
Monthly: $14,451
Biweekly: $6,670
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$77,074$125,888$173,417
Monthly$6,423$10,491$14,451
Biweekly$2,964$4,842$6,670
Weekly$1,482$2,421$3,335
Hourly$37$61$83

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,400
WA Median
$125,888
Difference
+$13,488
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Design, develop, and test mechanical equipment and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

CADMechanical DesignThermodynamicsProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for mechanical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Washington:

Electrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Mechanical Engineer in Washington

Dig into every angle of a mechanical engineer salary ($125,888 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $125,888 in Washington

What you can afford on $125,888 in Washington

Tax brackets on $125,888 in Washington

$500,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mechanical Engineer salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mechanical engineer salary in Washington?