Home / Job Salaries / Mediator Salary in Washington

Mediator Salary in Washington

Explore mediator salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$107,744
Monthly: $8,979
Biweekly: $4,144
Entry Level
$64,646
Monthly: $5,387
Biweekly: $2,486
Senior Level
$150,842
Monthly: $12,570
Biweekly: $5,802
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$64,646$107,744$150,842
Monthly$5,387$8,979$12,570
Biweekly$2,486$4,144$5,802
Weekly$1,243$2,072$2,901
Hourly$31$52$73

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$96,200
WA Median
$107,744
Difference
+$11,544
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Facilitate resolution of disputes between parties.

Education

Bachelor's degree; mediation certification required

Key Skills

Conflict ResolutionCommunicationNegotiationActive Listening

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for mediator salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Washington:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudge

Explore Related Data for a Mediator in Washington

Dig into every angle of a mediator salary ($107,744 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $107,744 in Washington

What you can afford on $107,744 in Washington

Tax brackets on $107,744 in Washington

$450,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mediator salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mediator salary in Washington?

The median mediator salary in Washington is $107,744, compared to a national median of $96,200.